HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPANY INTO A LOOK-THROUGH COMPANY?

Feb 23, 2015

Also known as: How do you make an LTC election?

It’s reasonably straight-forward. Once the company is incorporated (click here if you want us to do this for you), you then complete and send off an IR862:
Section 1 is fairly self-explanatory, although you may come unstuck at the part where it asks you to choose the income year. Accountants always refer to the financial year as the one ending next March. For example, if today is the 31st of March 2015, then we are in the 2015 financial year. However, if today was the 1st of April 2015, then we would be in the 2016 financial year.  So make sure you put the right financial year on the form!

In Section 2 you repeat some of the information from Section 1, and then fill in the details of the Owners. The bits you need to fill in are:

  • Owner’s Name
  • IRD Number

then sign and date the form.  

Send this to us, or post it directly to:

Inland Revenue
PO Box 39010
Wellington Mail Centre
Lower Hutt 5045

Make sure you read the instructions on the back, as you can only have a maximum of 5 Owners.  

OTHER STUFF

The other thing we’d usually get you to do is complete a resolution, assuming you are purchasing property.  Download our sample resolution below for free.

shareholders_special_resolution_-_to_purchase_and_purpose.docx

Download File

Recent Posts

NEW TAX RATES IN NZ

Yes! New tax rates in...

SHARE MARKET VOLATILITY AND EFFECTS ON PROPERTY PRICES AND INFLATION

The Interplay of Share Market...

WHERE WILL INTEREST RATES IN NEW ZEALAND GO NEXT?

Where will interest rates in...

RETIREMENT PLANNING – HOW TO ESCAPE THE POVERTY CYCLE

Retirement Planning Strategies to Escape...

RENTAL PROPERTY ACCOUNTANT AUCKLAND

Navigating the Maze of Rental...

THE FOUR KEY ELEMENTS TO INVESTMENT PROPERTY THAT YOU MUST GET RIGHT

What are the four key...

Useful Links

Contact Details

Phone: 0800-890-132
Email: support@epsomtax.com
Fax: +64 28-255-08279

EpsomT​ax.com © 2021