DISCLAIMER & POLICIES

Dec 31, 2012

DISCLAIMER

Who provides this information: The information is provided by EpsomTax.com Limited, Property Accountants Auckland Limited and/or their subsidiaries, staff and related organisations (hereafter referred to as “EpsomTax.com”). 

Use and accuracy of this information: The information contained in this website and other websites produced and maintained by EpsomTax.com is for general information purposes only. It is not intended to provide an exhaustive or comprehensive statement of tax law, nor is necessarily accurate and therefore should not be used as a substitute for considered written advice.  In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. 

While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

For specific advice pertaining to your situation, please contact us.

Other websites: Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of EpsomTax.com Limited and/or its subsidiaries, staff and related organisations. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Availability of our websites: Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, EpsomTax.com Limited and/or its subsidiaries, staff and related organisations take/s no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

WEBSITE USE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how EpsomTax.com uses and protects any information that you provide when you visit their websites or those of their subsidiaries or divisions.

EpsomTax.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be certain that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

EpsomTax.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [1 February 2012].

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Please note that when completing the following forms (and other forms on our website that are similar), then highly detailed and private financial and personal information is requested, including (on some forms) proof of identity e.g. photo ID, bank account, date and place of birth etc:

  • authorisation form,
  • company incorporation form,
  • GST / annual tax return questionnaire

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Identity verification purposes as required by the Income Tax Act or other New Zealand legislation
  • Preparation of financial statements and submission of tax returns to Inland Revenue
  • To answer your queries
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail 
  • With your permission:
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect, whether online, via courier or in person.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you give us permission

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to EpsomTax.com care of the address shown here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.​

SEE ALSO

Please also visit our Data Privacy page, which discusses similar material, as well as compliance with the various laws, and a copy of our full Privacy Policy, which you can download.

REFUND POLICY

Company Incorporation: If you engage us to setup your LTC and then change your mind we will refund your money, less any fees already paid to the New Zealand Companies Office, provided that you notify us within 7 calendar days of our receipt of your payment. Please note that if work has already commenced we may charge a convenience fee of up to $140 plus GST to cover our time. Please also note that the 7 day period does not apply if the company has already been incorporated, i.e., there is no refund in this circumstance.

Other accounting services, e.g. annual accounts preparation: If you engage us to prepare your financial statements etc and then change your mind we will refund your money provided that you notify us within 7 calendar days of our receipt of your payment. Please note that if work has already commenced we may charge a convenience fee of up to $280 plus GST to cover our time

CHARGING POLICY

If the job takes longer, we don’t charge more. If for some reason an extra charge seems necessary, we would discuss this with you first, and reach agreement. (An extra charge would be unusual). Accounting fees are reviewed yearly and are periodically adjusted for CPI/inflation. If you need advice or a meeting, we also generally don’t charge for this. It is included in the annual fees. If you require specialized advice on a particularly tricky problem that requires a second opinion (apart from ours), then a fee might apply. We would discuss this with you first.

Recent Posts

NEW TAX RATES IN NZ

Yes! New tax rates in...

SHARE MARKET VOLATILITY AND EFFECTS ON PROPERTY PRICES AND INFLATION

The Interplay of Share Market...

WHERE WILL INTEREST RATES IN NEW ZEALAND GO NEXT?

Where will interest rates in...

RETIREMENT PLANNING – HOW TO ESCAPE THE POVERTY CYCLE

Retirement Planning Strategies to Escape...

RENTAL PROPERTY ACCOUNTANT AUCKLAND

Navigating the Maze of Rental...

THE FOUR KEY ELEMENTS TO INVESTMENT PROPERTY THAT YOU MUST GET RIGHT

What are the four key...

Useful Links

Contact Details

Phone: 0800-890-132
Email: support@epsomtax.com
Fax: +64 28-255-08279

EpsomT​ax.com © 2021